Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Export Files


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 Ninja-Bear

Ninja-Bear

    Millennial Master

  • HERO Member
  • 3,802 posts

Posted 03 June 2017 - 05:43 AM

Hello Simon, I just bought Hero Designer and I can get it to open, however when I go to put the character to export, there is a blank showing where the exports should be. I cant figure out how to get the exports open. Thanks in advance.

 

It doesn't show anything available for HDE files.


The main object of the game is for the players and the GM to have fun. Champions 3rd ed. Pg 130

#2 Simon

Simon

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 12,495 posts

Posted 03 June 2017 - 05:57 AM

Look in the downloads section of this site -- you'll find a plethora of export formats to choose from.


I am but mad north by northwest.  When the wind is southerly, I know a hawk from a handsaw.


#3 Ninja-Bear

Ninja-Bear

    Millennial Master

  • HERO Member
  • 3,802 posts

Posted 03 June 2017 - 06:26 AM

I got it working. Couldn't explain how except looked at different directories. Thanks again.


The main object of the game is for the players and the GM to have fun. Champions 3rd ed. Pg 130

#4 phoenix240

phoenix240

    Millennial Master

  • HERO Member
  • 2,393 posts

Posted 03 June 2017 - 06:19 PM

I got it working. Couldn't explain how except looked at different directories. Thanks again.

 

Damn, I was having the same problem. 



#5 Ninja-Bear

Ninja-Bear

    Millennial Master

  • HERO Member
  • 3,802 posts

Posted 04 June 2017 - 05:33 AM

Damn, I was having the same problem.


I don't know why the computer went to a certain directory which sounded like the one I needed. So I went up the directory tree and found it in my downloads section.
The main object of the game is for the players and the GM to have fun. Champions 3rd ed. Pg 130

#6 phoenix240

phoenix240

    Millennial Master

  • HERO Member
  • 2,393 posts

Posted 04 June 2017 - 07:50 AM

I don't know why the computer went to a certain directory which sounded like the one I needed. So I went up the directory tree and found it in my downloads section.

 

Do you recall the name of the correct directory?



#7 Simon

Simon

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 12,495 posts

Posted 04 June 2017 - 07:52 AM

Whatever directory you have downloaded/stored your export formats in.


I am but mad north by northwest.  When the wind is southerly, I know a hawk from a handsaw.


#8 Simon

Simon

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 12,495 posts

Posted 04 June 2017 - 07:52 AM

It's like ANY other program on your system -- when you're looking to open a file, you need to go to the directory that actually has the files.


I am but mad north by northwest.  When the wind is southerly, I know a hawk from a handsaw.


#9 phoenix240

phoenix240

    Millennial Master

  • HERO Member
  • 2,393 posts

Posted 04 June 2017 - 08:52 AM

Whatever directory you have downloaded/stored your export formats in.

 

Sadly, that's the problem. I had to reinstall the program and now they're not where I had them. 



#10 Ninja-Bear

Ninja-Bear

    Millennial Master

  • HERO Member
  • 3,802 posts

Posted 05 June 2017 - 03:49 AM

Whatever directory you have downloaded/stored your export formats in.


I got confused because when I first opened up export file box, it did not go to my downloads section ( which is where it is). I did not create any custom directory I just went with whatever the computer said was default.
The main object of the game is for the players and the GM to have fun. Champions 3rd ed. Pg 130

#11 Ninja-Bear

Ninja-Bear

    Millennial Master

  • HERO Member
  • 3,802 posts

Posted 05 June 2017 - 03:50 AM

Do you recall the name of the correct directory?



Mine was under downloads.
The main object of the game is for the players and the GM to have fun. Champions 3rd ed. Pg 130

#12 Ninja-Bear

Ninja-Bear

    Millennial Master

  • HERO Member
  • 3,802 posts

Posted 05 June 2017 - 03:56 AM

Btw Simon I swear the last time I had it, the program just went to the correct directory where the HDE files were. I didn't have to go looking for them. Of course I could be wrong.
The main object of the game is for the players and the GM to have fun. Champions 3rd ed. Pg 130

#13 Simon

Simon

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 12,495 posts

Posted 05 June 2017 - 06:27 AM

No, HD has NEVER scanned your system to determine the "correct" directory for HDE files.  There is no "correct" directory - it's wherever you decide to save them.

 

The first time HD runs, it has no idea where your files are -- it defaults to the directory that it's running from.  You point it to the directory that you saved your export formats to (when you downloaded them from this site, or wherever else you got them) and it will remember that directory going forward.  If you download other HDE files to a different directory, you'll need to point HD to them if you want to see/use them.

 

This is no different from any other program you have on your system.

 

And no, "installing" or "uninstalling" HD will have no impact on this.  The only thing that will change the above process is if you delete the directory that HD is saved to/run from as doing so will delete your appPrefs.xml file, which is where HD stores information like the last directory used for HDE files.


I am but mad north by northwest.  When the wind is southerly, I know a hawk from a handsaw.


#14 Ninja-Bear

Ninja-Bear

    Millennial Master

  • HERO Member
  • 3,802 posts

Posted 16 June 2017 - 09:32 PM

Isn't there a default? That's what I meant. I never told the computer what directory to use.
The main object of the game is for the players and the GM to have fun. Champions 3rd ed. Pg 130

#15 Hyper-Man

Hyper-Man

    Caped Madman!

  • HERO Member
  • 14,821 posts

Posted 17 June 2017 - 04:52 AM

Isn't there a default? That's what I meant. I never told the computer what directory to use.

 

The very first time the software is installed a directory has to be chosen.  When I installed the recent update I had to choose my preferred or 'default' directories again. The software is working normally.

 

HM