Logan D. Hurricanes Posted August 21, 2020 Report Share Posted August 21, 2020 There are a few obvious ones (Empire Strikes Back, Wrath of Khan) but what are some others? For example, one I see being debated right now: Aliens. Better than Alien? I say no, personally. aylwin13 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pariah Posted August 21, 2020 Report Share Posted August 21, 2020 The Godfather Part II Toy Story 2 and Toy Story 3 Evil Dead 3: Army of Darkness mattingly and Starlord 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Certified Posted August 21, 2020 Report Share Posted August 21, 2020 Iuz the Evil and Bazza 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
death tribble Posted August 21, 2020 Report Share Posted August 21, 2020 28 minutes ago, Logan.1179 said: For example, one I see being debated right now: Aliens. Better than Alien? I say no, personally. Aliens is a different animal to Alien having a different director and concept. I like Aliens better than Alien but that is a personal choice. The whole question might also be down to the viewer's bias. Some would argue that Terminator 2 is better than The Terminator but I would disagree as I felt there was too much CGI in the film. I saw the film in America in a mostly deserted cinema and this might affect my liking of the film. The Bride of Frankenstein is better than the original Frankenstein. The Dark Knight has Heath Ledger's turn as the Joker. Outdoing Liam Neeson is some feat. So I would say this Batman sequel is better than the original Superman II. This has the renegade Kryptonians battling Superman and set a standard for superpowered battles. It still holds up today. The Bourne Ultimatum. This builds on the first film and has another level of deviousness as well as Jason travelling to Russia for a fight. Starlord 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Logan D. Hurricanes Posted August 21, 2020 Author Report Share Posted August 21, 2020 34 minutes ago, Certified said: There's always one Pariah 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ternaugh Posted August 21, 2020 Report Share Posted August 21, 2020 29 minutes ago, Logan.1179 said: There's always one There can be only one. Certified and Pariah 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Logan D. Hurricanes Posted August 21, 2020 Author Report Share Posted August 21, 2020 49 minutes ago, death tribble said: Aliens is a different animal to Alien having a different director and concept. I like Aliens better than Alien but that is a personal choice. The whole question might also be down to the viewer's bias. Some would argue that Terminator 2 is better than The Terminator but I would disagree as I felt there was too much CGI in the film. I saw the film in America in a mostly deserted cinema and this might affect my liking of the film. The Bride of Frankenstein is better than the original Frankenstein. The Dark Knight has Heath Ledger's turn as the Joker. Outdoing Liam Neeson is some feat. So I would say this Batman sequel is better than the original Superman II. This has the renegade Kryptonians battling Superman and set a standard for superpowered battles. It still holds up today. The Bourne Ultimatum. This builds on the first film and has another level of deviousness as well as Jason travelling to Russia for a fight. T2 is an interesting one. I remember liking it more at the time. Dark Knight I agree with. I don't know about Superman 2 though. I'll have to see Bride of Frankenstein again. I can't speak to the Bourne movies, not my genre. Another controversial one: is Crusade better than Raiders? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Starlord Posted August 21, 2020 Report Share Posted August 21, 2020 2 hours ago, Pariah said: Evil Dead 3: Army of Darkness Almost as quotable as Holy Grail. 2 hours ago, death tribble said: Aliens is a different animal to Alien having a different director and concept. I like Aliens better than Alien but that is a personal choice. The whole question might also be down to the viewer's bias. Some would argue that Terminator 2 is better than The Terminator but I would disagree as I felt there was too much CGI in the film. I saw the film in America in a mostly deserted cinema and this might affect my liking of the film. The Bride of Frankenstein is better than the original Frankenstein. The Dark Knight has Heath Ledger's turn as the Joker. Outdoing Liam Neeson is some feat. So I would say this Batman sequel is better than the original Superman II. This has the renegade Kryptonians battling Superman and set a standard for superpowered battles. It still holds up today. The Bourne Ultimatum. This builds on the first film and has another level of deviousness as well as Jason travelling to Russia for a fight. Agree with all of these except Superman 2. Certified 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Starlord Posted August 21, 2020 Report Share Posted August 21, 2020 Winter Soldier is probably my favorite Marvel movie, much less being way better than The First Avenger Endgame and Infinity War are better than the original Avengers IMO. I liked X2 and original Spidey 2 (with Doc Ock) better than the originals. The Road Warrior...and then even better Fury Road I also like Rocky 2 better than the original...the Rocky movies should've stopped after that. Although the one when he was an old man wasn't bad The Color of Money was pretty great. Hotspur 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sociotard Posted August 21, 2020 Report Share Posted August 21, 2020 Mad Max: Road Warrior Mama Mia 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Starlord Posted August 21, 2020 Report Share Posted August 21, 2020 1 minute ago, Sociotard said: Mama Mia 2 You are dead to me now. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
death tribble Posted August 21, 2020 Report Share Posted August 21, 2020 1 hour ago, Logan.1179 said: Dark Knight I agree with. I don't know about Superman 2 though. Another controversial one: is Crusade better than Raiders? Crusade is better than Temple certainly. And it has Sean Connery not playing the action star which works for me. 33 minutes ago, Starlord said: Agree with all of these except Superman 2. Re:- Superman 2. No Brando. And you don't have a clunky Deus Ex Machina in the shape of changing time to save Lois. You also have Superman up against three opponents of similar power level but evil. The film is more quotable than the original as many people here will testify due to my continual use of one line. But mainly you have Sarah Douglas wearing black which is the ultimate end to the argument Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ockham's Spoon Posted August 21, 2020 Report Share Posted August 21, 2020 Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017) is technically a sequel of the original 1995 version, although it is arguably more like a reboot. That said, it was much better than the original in my opinion, Robin Williams not withstanding. Haven't seen Jumanji: The Next Level (2019) yet, so I can't speak to that one. Starlord and archer 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sundog Posted August 21, 2020 Report Share Posted August 21, 2020 The Empire Strikes Back. Denser, stronger plot, better space battles, more coherent view of the "Force" (which was rather nebulous in Star Wars), frankly better acting and direction. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
slikmar Posted August 22, 2020 Report Share Posted August 22, 2020 1 hour ago, Starlord said: Winter Soldier is probably my favorite Marvel movie, much less being way better than The First Avenger Endgame and Infinity War are better than the original Avengers IMO. I liked X2 and original Spidey 2 (with Doc Ock) better than the originals. The Road Warrior...and then even better Fury Road I also like Rocky 2 better than the original...the Rocky movies should've stopped after that. Although the one when he was an old man wasn't bad The Color of Money was pretty great. I was going to mention the spidey one, totally agree. Same with Road warrior. Not sure on the Rocky one, one of the best things about it is that he doesn't win. The Color of Money is not better then The Hustler, and I know Newman was given an award for the movie, but truth was he was given it for all the other great roles he played, including Fast Eddie in the original. Course, when the original came out, would have been hard to beat Lancaster in Elmer Gantry. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
slikmar Posted August 22, 2020 Report Share Posted August 22, 2020 thought of one set. Mission Impossibles 4-6 are much better then 1-3. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
archer Posted August 22, 2020 Report Share Posted August 22, 2020 The Harry Potter movies come to mind. They kept getting better and better until the last two. slikmar and Old Man 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Old Man Posted August 22, 2020 Report Share Posted August 22, 2020 Champions IV Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
death tribble Posted August 22, 2020 Report Share Posted August 22, 2020 What about the Bond movies ? Here I would say you have a problem as I do not believe that you can say that a change in the actor means you get a better movie. Rather if the actor stays in the role is the sequel they are in better than the original. So From Russia With Love is arguably better than Dr No. And The Man With the Golden Gun is better than Live and Let Die. Licence to Kill is better than Living Daylights. Tomorrow Never Dies is better than Goldeneye. The only one it does not work with is Daniel Craig as Quantum of Solace is not better than Casino Royale but Skyfall definitely is. Also is there any opinion on the 'Road to' movies with Bing Crosby and Bob Hope ? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
death tribble Posted August 22, 2020 Report Share Posted August 22, 2020 Also what about the Man From Uncle films ? Technically they are just the TV series two parters made into films for cinema release or TV. The first one is the pilot so anything thereafter should be better as you have more money and more experience in making the show so yes in my less than humble opinion I would say that at least the first sequels are better, Certainly this is true of The Spy With My Face, One Spy Too Many, One of Our Spies is Missing and The Helicopter Spies. There are arguments against a couple of the others. But there are films where it does not work. The Magnificent Seven sequel films spring to mind. And Jaws 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Badger Posted August 22, 2020 Report Share Posted August 22, 2020 3 hours ago, death tribble said: What about the Bond movies ? Here I would say you have a problem as I do not believe that you can say that a change in the actor means you get a better movie. Rather if the actor stays in the role is the sequel they are in better than the original. So From Russia With Love is arguably better than Dr No. And The Man With the Golden Gun is better than Live and Let Die. Licence to Kill is better than Living Daylights. Tomorrow Never Dies is better than Goldeneye. The only one it does not work with is Daniel Craig as Quantum of Solace is not better than Casino Royale but Skyfall definitely is. Also is there any opinion on the 'Road to' movies with Bing Crosby and Bob Hope ? Nah I liked Living Daylights much better Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Michael Hopcroft Posted August 23, 2020 Report Share Posted August 23, 2020 4 hours ago, death tribble said: What about the Bond movies ? Here I would say you have a problem as I do not believe that you can say that a change in the actor means you get a better movie. Rather if the actor stays in the role is the sequel they are in better than the original. So From Russia With Love is arguably better than Dr No. And The Man With the Golden Gun is better than Live and Let Die. Licence to Kill is better than Living Daylights. Tomorrow Never Dies is better than Goldeneye. The only one it does not work with is Daniel Craig as Quantum of Solace is not better than Casino Royale but Skyfall definitely is. Live and Let Die is very problematic. The Fleming novel is very racist, and the movie only mildly less so. There are jokes about "Whiteface in Harlem", New Orleans funeral parades which gain corpses mid-march, and so on. The worst part is that it played into the stereotype of the corrupt African/Carribean dictator and made it look like that was the defalut whenever black people are put in charge of a country. The racist sherrif in the boat chase was portrayed as a buffoon, but he wasn't really funny. The Man with the Golden Gun, on the other hand, is comedy gold. It was written to be funny, and it worked. Roger Moore found the concept of a secret agent so secret that everybody knew who he was incredibly funny, and everyone played into it (Bernard Lee's slow-burn take as an exasperated M is hilarious). The rest of Moore's run toned down the comedy (and For Your Eyes Only is surprisingly dark for am early '80s Bond film). License to Kill, on the other hand, is cruelly underrated. The greatest weapon of Timothy Dalton's Bond is his brain. The whole movie is about loyalty -- Bond and Q both put friendship over orders, while the villainous drug lord finds everyone around him becoming more and more disloyal as the result of Bond's masterful mind games. Pariah 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ternaugh Posted August 23, 2020 Report Share Posted August 23, 2020 5 hours ago, death tribble said: Also what about the Man From Uncle films ? Technically they are just the TV series two parters made into films for cinema release or TV. The first one is the pilot so anything thereafter should be better as you have more money and more experience in making the show so yes in my less than humble opinion I would say that at least the first sequels are better, Certainly this is true of The Spy With My Face, One Spy Too Many, One of Our Spies is Missing and The Helicopter Spies. There are arguments against a couple of the others. But there are films where it does not work. The Magnificent Seven sequel films spring to mind. And Jaws 2 I hate to break this to you, but a movie purporting to be The Man from UNCLE was done in 2015. (It's pretty bad.) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Old Man Posted August 23, 2020 Report Share Posted August 23, 2020 It was a decent spy film, it just had nothing to do with the TV show. Same goes for Val Kilmer’s The Saint movie. slikmar 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
death tribble Posted August 23, 2020 Report Share Posted August 23, 2020 I did not mention the 2015 Man From Uncle film as it is not a sequel. Reboot maybe. And Old Man is dead on with the Saint film with Val Kilmer. Similarly Steve Martin's version of Sgt Bilko which reminds me he also did a number on the Pink Panther films. So The Pink Panther introduced Inspector Clouseau who returned for A Shot in the Dark which is better. Other films followed in the series but the first two are the best. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.