Nolgroth Posted March 3, 2013 Report Share Posted March 3, 2013 Watched Dredd. Enjoyed it, though even I thought the bloodshed was a little much. The telepathy scene lost me though. I must have missed something because I didn't grasp what caused the rookie to freak out. I may have to go back and watch it again. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nevelon Posted March 5, 2013 Report Share Posted March 5, 2013 A Clockwork Orange Soylent Green Continuing my foray into movies I probably should have seen before, but never got around to. Clockwork Orange was good, but not to be watched lightly. Soylent Green might have been better if I didn't know the secret behind what was going on, but I doubt it. Both interesting takes on the near future from the past. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kahuna's bro Posted March 5, 2013 Report Share Posted March 5, 2013 wreck it ralph,nowi know how i'd look as a videiogame character Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brother Jim Posted March 8, 2013 Report Share Posted March 8, 2013 Twilight: Breaking Dawn Part 2 Resident Evil: Retribution Total Recall Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bazza Posted March 9, 2013 Report Share Posted March 9, 2013 Just beautiful. Marina Abramovic and Ulay[/url=http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marina_Abramovi%C4%87#Works_with_Ulay_.28Uwe_Laysiepen.29] started an intense love story in the 70s, performing art out of the van they lived in. When they felt the relationship had run its course, they decided to walk the Great Wall of China, each from one end, meeting for one last big hug in the middle and never seeing each other again. At her 2010 MoMa retrospective Marina performed ‘The Artist Is Present’ as part of the show, where she shared a minute of silence with each stranger who sat in front of her. Ulay arrived without her knowing and this is what happened. watch the video here -> http://zengarage.com.au/2013/03/marina-abramovic-and-ulay/ more info on their collaboration from wikipedia -> http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marina_Abramović#Works_with_Ulay_.28Uwe_Laysiepen.29 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brother Jim Posted March 10, 2013 Report Share Posted March 10, 2013 Dredd. @Nolgroth: I don't think it showed us what set her off. Rookie Anderson, I mean. And yeah, some of the gore was a little too detailed. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zen Archer Posted March 11, 2013 Report Share Posted March 11, 2013 Mission:Impossible season 1. Peter Graves hasn't joined the cast yet, and despite the fact that he isn't listed as a regular, Martin Landau is emerging as the star. Pretty good stuff overall. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nevelon Posted March 11, 2013 Report Share Posted March 11, 2013 Total Recall (the new one) Overall I liked it. There were a few bits of tech/setting that were hard to swallow, but that's sometimes an issue with sci fi as a genre. In my effort to catch more classic movies I've missed, my mom reccomended http://www.afi.com/100years/movies.aspx Anyone else have any good lists of "must see" movies? That one seemed a good starting point, or at least a place to grab a few films from. I've seen about half of the top 25, and agree in general. I also like a nice genre diverse list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
death tribble Posted March 12, 2013 Report Share Posted March 12, 2013 Buffy Season 7 particularly the last few episodes of the season. A good end to the series. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
death tribble Posted March 12, 2013 Report Share Posted March 12, 2013 Total Recall (the new one) Overall I liked it. There were a few bits of tech/setting that were hard to swallow' date=' but that's sometimes an issue with sci fi as a genre. In my effort to catch more classic movies I've missed, my mom reccomended http://www.afi.com/100years/movies.aspx Anyone else have any good lists of "must see" movies? That one seemed a good starting point, or at least a place to grab a few films from. I've seen about half of the top 25, and agree in general. I also like a nice genre diverse list.[/quote'] Some lists are entirely subjective. I would start with films from the 30s and 40s and go from there. The monster movies Dracula, Frankenstein, The Wolfman, King Kong. The gangster pictures of Edward G Robinson, Cagney and Bogart. The 50s Monster and Sci Fi films like Them !, Godzilla, It Came from Outer Space, The Thing from Another World amongst others. Swashbuckling films like The Crimson Pirate, Robin Hood and Scaramouche Tell us what you like and we can give recommendations Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bazza Posted March 12, 2013 Report Share Posted March 12, 2013 Buffy Season 7 particularly the last few episodes of the season. A good end to the series. yes it was. classic. the priest whose name I'm blanking on still gives me the bit of the chills. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bazza Posted March 12, 2013 Report Share Posted March 12, 2013 Total Recall (the new one) Overall I liked it. There were a few bits of tech/setting that were hard to swallow' date=' but that's sometimes an issue with sci fi as a genre. In my effort to catch more classic movies I've missed, my mom reccomended http://www.afi.com/100years/movies.aspx[/url=http://www.afi.com/100years/movies.aspx] Anyone else have any good lists of "must see" movies? That one seemed a good starting point, or at least a place to grab a few films from. I've seen about half of the top 25, and agree in general. I also like a nice genre diverse list. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AFI%27s...s...100_Movies (also look to the other related articles/lists in the series) that will keep you as busy as it has me for over a year now. and the British equivalent http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/BFI_Top_100_British_films another factor, look for films that have been preserved for cultural reasons as they have been deemed important enough to be preserved. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
death tribble Posted March 15, 2013 Report Share Posted March 15, 2013 I have blitzed through Game of Thrones Series 2. Peter Dinklage as Tyrion is priceless. Alien Resurection. Good cast. I have not seen Michael Wincott in anything in years but Gary Dourdon went onto CSI. Sigourney and Winona were good as was Perlman but with the director you just knew who else was going to be in the cast. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
death tribble Posted March 23, 2013 Report Share Posted March 23, 2013 Sin City, Guns of Navarone and Kill Bill Volume 1. Because I can and it is cold out. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bazza Posted March 24, 2013 Report Share Posted March 24, 2013 The Guns of Navarone is one film I'd heard that is good that i have not seen but do want to see at some point in time. One day. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zen Archer Posted March 31, 2013 Report Share Posted March 31, 2013 Buffy Season 7 particularly the last few episodes of the season. A good end to the series. yes it was. classic. the priest whose name I'm blanking on still gives me the bit of the chills. Caleb, I believe, well played by Nathan Fillion. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zen Archer Posted March 31, 2013 Report Share Posted March 31, 2013 Guns of Navarone is a great film. I thought the book was even better, though. NP: Columbo, season 2 on DVD. Still my all-time favorite TV detective. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
death tribble Posted April 8, 2013 Report Share Posted April 8, 2013 Various episodes of CSI, CSI NY, CSI Miami and NCIS. Most of which I had not seen. Also all three Daniel Craig Bond films as my mother had not seen them. And the Bond documentary Everything or Nothing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
csyphrett Posted April 8, 2013 Report Share Posted April 8, 2013 Project A part 2 Sgt Mui-bu has to deal with a corrupt inspector, cowardly policemen, and Imperial demands while cleaning up a district in Hong Kong CES Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nolgroth Posted April 10, 2013 Report Share Posted April 10, 2013 Walking Dead Season 1 and halfway through Season 2. I really am wondering what all the buzz is about. So far, Season 1 was way too abbreviated and Season 2 is like The Waltons with zombies. Don't get me wrong, it is not painful or tedious to watch. It just isn't really grabbing me like I hoped it would. Too many predictable moves on the part of the creative staff. Or maybe I've just become too jaded and cynical about TV shows. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
death tribble Posted April 14, 2013 Report Share Posted April 14, 2013 Dr Who: The Cold War. The first appearance by the Ice Warriors since 1974 and it was a good story. An Ice Warrior on a Russian Nuclear Missile Submarine in 1983 beneath the North Pole. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dmjalund Posted April 14, 2013 Report Share Posted April 14, 2013 Just saw Oblivion wondering what the Mrs will do when the other 50+ Jacks show up Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nolgroth Posted April 15, 2013 Report Share Posted April 15, 2013 Men in Black 3 and Looper Both were good, but not great, movies. I felt a little sad after watching both movies. I realize just how old Tommy Lee Jones and Bruce Willis are getting. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Markdoc Posted April 15, 2013 Report Share Posted April 15, 2013 Men in Black 3 and Looper Both were good, but not great, movies. I felt a little sad after watching both movies. I realize just how old Tommy Lee Jones and Bruce Willis are getting. Yeah. I enjoyed RED, because a) it was a bit of campy fun and they milked the fact that their action hero was a pensioner. It's pretty hard to take it straight though. These guys (or their agents) need to accept that their action-star days are over. That's OK. Bruce Willis and (especially) Tommy Lee Jones can do way more than that: the guy has a face just made for character roles. As for recent movies, I just saw Studio Ghibli's Up on Poppy Hill (beautifully made, sweet, but a bit predictable) and Cloud Atlas (which I liked very much, but then I've read the book, so had no problem with the plot). It could have done without the happy ending coda they tacked on, though. cheers, Mark Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
death tribble Posted April 15, 2013 Report Share Posted April 15, 2013 Demonia. A Gallo from Fulci wherein the spirit of one of five nuns who made a covenant with the Devil comes back to kill. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.