death tribble Posted December 30, 2019 Report Share Posted December 30, 2019 Madron This is a Western with Richard Boone escorting Leslie Caron's nun across the land evading Apaches and people who want him dead. Worth a look Logan Hugh Jackman's swansong as Wolverine and Patrick Stewart's as well as Professor Charles Xavier. Wolverine is a chauffeur looking after Professor X who has suffered a devastating loss of control over his powers. Logan is asked to turn over a girl to hunters before being contacted by a woman looking after said girl who wants him to take them to a valley before crossing into Canada. The fighting between hunters and Wolverine plus X23 gets nasty and there is a lot of swearing. It was alright but I was expecting more I suppose. Lucy Scarlett Johanson gets a new drug introduced into her blood which alters her mind's capacity to devastating effect eventually. But the people who intended to use her as a mule in the first place want the drug back while Lucy wants help from Morgan Freeman in Paris. This was entertaining. Silence 2016. This is Martin Scorsese's film about two Jesuit priests who get into Japan in order to find their mentor who has disappeared. Christians are being persecuted and killed by the Shogun's people so their activities are dangerous. Worth a look. House in Nightmare Park An actor is invited to a house to perform but it turns out he is related to the family and could lose them their inheritance so they try and ingratiate themselves with him or kill him The Mummy 2017. This is the Tom Cruise version. Honestly it was not that bad but it did not have that extra kick that made the Brendan Fraser version a success. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tjack Posted December 30, 2019 Report Share Posted December 30, 2019 I just got around to seeing The Last Jedi. I used to be such a Star Wars fan too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ternaugh Posted December 30, 2019 Report Share Posted December 30, 2019 That Darn Cat! : 1965 version starring Hayley Mills and Dean Jones, it's the story of a mischievous feline who becomes an asset in a kidnapping investigation. (Disney+) The Mandalorian (Season 1): Really good, looking forward to Season 2 in Fall 2020. (Disney+) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
csyphrett Posted December 30, 2019 Report Share Posted December 30, 2019 3 hours ago, Ternaugh said: That Darn Cat! : 1965 version starring Hayley Mills and Dean Jones, it's the story of a mischievous feline who becomes an asset in a kidnapping investigation. (Disney+) The two books about DC one of which is the basis for this movie were all right CES Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dr. MID-Nite Posted December 31, 2019 Report Share Posted December 31, 2019 IT Chapter One and Two: Good casting, but the second part was a bit long for the story they were telling. Tim Curry is still the better Pennywise. The first part is the more interesting of the two. Rise Of Skywalker: Underwhelmed....again. King Kong vs Godzilla(1962)- The original Japanese version. While this film is definitely still in the bottom half of the Godzilla series, the original Japanese version is VASTLY superior to the heavily cut and edited version that was shown in the States. Game of Thrones: Rushed at the end, but otherwise pretty good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spence Posted December 31, 2019 Report Share Posted December 31, 2019 Ad Astra with Brad Pitt. Meh....very very Meh. Can I get my 2 hours and 3 minutes back? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ternaugh Posted January 2, 2020 Report Share Posted January 2, 2020 Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (Director's Cut): I tend to re-watch this movie fairly regularly. The Director's Cut adds about 3 minutes of footage that explains some of the character reactions. The soundtrack's good, too. (Blu-ray) Lord Liaden 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lord Liaden Posted January 2, 2020 Report Share Posted January 2, 2020 IMHO Wrath of Khan is the high point in the series of ST movies featuring the original cast; as First Contact is for the films with TNG crew. Ternaugh and Matt the Bruins 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ternaugh Posted January 3, 2020 Report Share Posted January 3, 2020 The Secret Life of Pets II: Starts a little slow, but pulls it together in the last act. (Netflix) As an aside, my cat sat on the arm of my chair for most of the movie, and seemed to be most interested when the dogs were on the screen. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Matt the Bruins Posted January 3, 2020 Report Share Posted January 3, 2020 Ha! My tomcat seems fascinated by hockey when I'm watching a game. The 12th season premiere of Doctor Who, which floored me with its last minute revelation. I'm generally quite happy when a bit of genre entertainment can surprise me since I've consumed so much over the years, but I wasn't hoping to be THAT surprised! The Witcher through episode 6. The first couple were hard to get through, but I gritted my teeth and reminded myself I hadn't seen any of Henry Cavill's bath scenes yet and made it to the more enjoyable later episodes. Expect to finish the rest this weekend. Bad Education, (the first three episodes of) a British school comedy by and starring Jack Whitehall. It's a lot less witty and more cringeworthy than I expected. Rafinha Bastos: Ultimatum, a stand up special by a disgraced Brazillian comedian. It was surprisingly fun for all that I don't understand Portuguese and had to read along the subtitles. The First Temptation of Christ and The Last Hangover, Biblical spoofs by a troupe of Brazillian comedians. The former has stirred up a lot of controversy (and a terrorist attack) because of its depiction of Jesus as maybe gay, but somehow the latter (much more offensive regarding basic tenets of the religion, imho) managed to escape notice. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ternaugh Posted January 7, 2020 Report Share Posted January 7, 2020 X-Men 3: The Last Stand: Muddled plotlines mar this third installment, but I still enjoyed (most) of it. (Netflix Blu-ray) Star Trek III: The Search for Spock: Missing things are always in the last place you look. Not as good as Star Trek II, not as bad as Star Trek V. (Hulu) The Shaggy Dog: Teen reads magic inscription on old ring, turns into a sheepdog. Hilarity ensues. (Disney+) Ghostbusters: The good one. (Blu-ray) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Old Man Posted January 7, 2020 Report Share Posted January 7, 2020 Ip Man IV. The last installment of Donnie Yen's biopic of Bruce Lee's sifu is no more realistic than the first three, but still catches the essence of Ip Man's unassuming humility. Yuen Wo Ping hasn't lost a step as fight choreographer either. Uncut Gems. Once a decade, Adam Sandler does a dramatic role. Playing an argumentative Jewish sports fan is not a stretch but he still does it well. However, this was much more of a gangster film than I expected. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Old Man Posted January 12, 2020 Report Share Posted January 12, 2020 1917. A great war film, but to really appreciate it, try to figure out how they're carrying the camera. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mattingly Posted January 12, 2020 Report Share Posted January 12, 2020 Done the Impossible, The Firefly/Serenity documentary. I was taken aback by seeing interviews with my late friend and Hero-phile Michael O'Connell peppered throughout. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ternaugh Posted January 14, 2020 Report Share Posted January 14, 2020 Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory: An eccentric candy maker plots intricate deathtraps for bad children touring his factory. (Netflix) Ian Fleming's Chitty Chitty Bang Bang: Musical adventure about a magical car. Truly Scrumptious. (Netflix) slikmar 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
slikmar Posted January 14, 2020 Report Share Posted January 14, 2020 13 hours ago, Ternaugh said: Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory: An eccentric candy maker plots intricate deathtraps for bad children touring his factory. (Netflix) Ian Fleming's Chitty Chitty Bang Bang: Musical adventure about a magical car. Truly Scrumptious. (Netflix) Love both those. I understand he wrote the books, but Dahl is just wrong about disliking that version of the movie. Wilder did a fantastic job of being zany genius and creepy person perfectly. I like Johnny Depp, but that version of the movie, though possibly closer to the book, was just to weird and self serving. Ternaugh and Old Man 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Old Man Posted January 15, 2020 Report Share Posted January 15, 2020 Nothing like an eight hour flight for catching up on films. Gemini Man: Will Smith plays himself twice in a Jason Bourne variant. But the action sequences are top notch, especially the gun combat, and Mary Elizabeth Winstead steals the show. Bumblebee: I’ve never seen any other Transformers films, but this one was a very well executed take on E.T., with deeper characters and a better ending. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
death tribble Posted January 15, 2020 Report Share Posted January 15, 2020 Baby Driver This is about a getaway driver in Atlanta. He is young and always wears earpieces to his iPod as he has tinnitus. He is trying to get out of the life and only has a couple of more jobs to pull for the boss. However he gets pulled back in for another job and his cohorts suspect him of not being totally one of them. John Hamm and Jamie Foxx are in the cast. This film has a great soundtrack and the chase sequences particularly the one on foot are great the latter of which is set to Hocus Pocus by Focus The Frighteners I have waited a long time to see this film and it was good. Michael J Fox is a fake psychic who gets ghosts to terrify people and he then comes along and exorcises them. However when he sees the Grim Reaper who is killing people he gets involved as it also can kill ghosts. The twist was a surprise. Worth several watches. Mutant X season 1. A different take on Marvel's New Mutants with none of the characters being linked to any of the comic characters. the organisation Mutant X is trying to protect new mutants from the company that created them, Genomex and its dastardly boss Mason Eckhart. Apart from its Professor X character, Adam Kane, the team are all hot young people. However no costumes. It is ok but does not really engage like Babylon 5 or the X-Files did. Borg vs McInroe This is a film about the rivalry between the two tennis players particularly going into Wimbledon in 1980 with Borg having won four of the championships there in a row. The film goes into their backgrounds showing Borg was a powder keg waiting to blow up.The matches are briefly sketched going into the final between the two which is one of the most epic tennis matches lasting 5 sets and nearly four hours. The fourth set went to a tie break that McInroe won 18-16. I recall the time as there was nothing on TV at the time, there were only three TV channels and it was a Sunday. It's incredible that Borg was 24 and McInroe was 21when this match took place. If you like tennis and have an interest in either player give it a look. Dracula This was a new take on the legend from the BBC with Danish actor Claes Bang as the Count. However it was too cool for school and will not be to everyone's taste. In this telling Van Helsing is a nun. There is plenty of gore but the explanation of vampire vulnerabilities was mishandled. The story played out in three parts with Jonathan Harker going to the Count's castle and then being interrogated at a convent, Dracula taking a trip on the ship Demeter to Britain and then Dracula in the modern day going after Lucy Westerrnra as he does in the book. This last episode particularly was screwed up in the how do you kill a vampire methods. Flawed but worth a look. Mystery and Imagination: Curse of the Mummy. This is based on a Bram Stoker story The Jewel of Seven Stars. A plan to revive the mummy of a queen of Egypt goes wrong. It was made into two subsequent films, The Awakening and Blood from the Mummy's Tomb. It is worth a look. slikmar 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mattingly Posted January 16, 2020 Report Share Posted January 16, 2020 37 minutes ago, death tribble said: The Frighteners I have waited a long time to see this film and it was good. Michael J Fox is a fake psychic who gets ghosts to terrify people and he then comes along and exorcises them. However when he sees the Grim Reaper who is killing people he gets involved as it also can kill ghosts. The twist was a surprise. Worth several watches. I haven't seen The Frighteners in a long time. I remember quite enjoying it. slikmar 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spence Posted January 16, 2020 Report Share Posted January 16, 2020 1 hour ago, mattingly said: I haven't seen The Frighteners in a long time. I remember quite enjoying it. Me too. From a time that they understood movies were to entertain. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Starlord Posted January 16, 2020 Report Share Posted January 16, 2020 More love for The Frighteners Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grailknight Posted January 16, 2020 Report Share Posted January 16, 2020 Saw Weathering with You last night. This is the second movie from the team behind Your Name. It starts a little slow but turns into an engaging modern fantasy romance. If you enjoy anime movies this is a very good choice for introducing them to newcomers. Safe for kids of all ages while not being childish. The animation is solid throughout and is stunning in some cases(especially the fireworks display). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Matt the Bruins Posted January 16, 2020 Report Share Posted January 16, 2020 21 hours ago, death tribble said: The Frighteners I have waited a long time to see this film and it was good. Michael J Fox is a fake psychic who gets ghosts to terrify people and he then comes along and exorcises them. I'd argue that while Fox's character is a con man, he's not a fake psychic since he actually can see ghosts and such supernatural phenomena. I finished watching the last two episodes of the CW's Crisis on Infinite Earths last night. While I applaud the logistical tangle it required to implement the crossover, I think the changes to the plot to make it filmable also made it a lot less coherent than the comic book source was. And production value limitations really let things down for the villains and the big fight scene spectacles. I did like when they narrowed focus and concentrated on character interactions though, something that the original had trouble squeezing in for the most part. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ternaugh Posted January 17, 2020 Report Share Posted January 17, 2020 Aladdin: Guy Ritchie's CGI-infused Bollywood-inspired remake of the 1992 Disney animated film. Not as bad as the trailer looked, not as good as the original. (Disney+) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
csyphrett Posted January 17, 2020 Report Share Posted January 17, 2020 Watched the first episode of Bojuri. Girl gets a vr rig to play an mmo online. Dumps all of her starting points in one attribute to make herself a tank because if your stat is high enough you can't be hurt CES Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.