Bazza Posted August 21, 2019 Report Share Posted August 21, 2019 On 8/20/2019 at 7:09 AM, Starlord said: Coen Bros films that I've seen - ranked 1. Raising Arizona 2. O Brother, Where Art Thou 3. Big Lebowski 4. True Grit 5. Hudsucker Proxy 6. Fargo 7. Bridge of Spies 8. No Country For Old Men 9. Suburbicon 10. Intolerable Cruelty 7000. Hail, Caesar! Of those I've seen Bridge of Spies (which I liked) and Fargo. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bazza Posted August 21, 2019 Report Share Posted August 21, 2019 On 8/20/2019 at 8:57 AM, Christopher R Taylor said: If you throw The Ballad of Buster Scruggs in there, its gotta be top five. Burn After Reading was pretty disappointing. Also you didn't list Blood Simple and The Man Who Wasn't There or the Ladykillers. I haven't seen The Man, so I can't comment on it, but I really liked Blood Simple and The Ladykillers was all right. Which The Ladykillers, the Ealing Studios film or the American remake? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bazza Posted August 21, 2019 Report Share Posted August 21, 2019 On 8/20/2019 at 12:38 PM, Hermit said: I thought of another one I enjoyed. Power Rangers (2017) Okay, there's one gag they didn't need to do...and it wasn't the Krispy Kreme product placement overload... honest to gosh that was so over the top I honestly thought the director was poking fun at the biz I don't think it's 'so bad it's good' though it skirts that... it has some truly bold character choices. You want diversity? Hello the first self professed Lesbian superhero on the big screen that I know of. You want sterotypes broken? The black guy loves country music... though I'm sure the fact he's autistic AND a Country music lover is totally coincident and not a dig. It's not for little kids...but it was a 'fun flick' . Mind you, it was no Speed Racer. But I liked it. I haven't seen Speed Racer, but I enjoyed Power Rangers (2017) as it was shown. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
death tribble Posted August 21, 2019 Report Share Posted August 21, 2019 On 8/19/2019 at 10:39 PM, Starlord said: Coen Bros films that I've seen 1. Raising Arizona 2. O Brother, Where Art Thou 3. Big Lebowski 4. True Grit 5. Hudsucker Proxy 6. Fargo 7. Blood Simple 8. No Country For Old Men 9. Miller's Crossing 10. Barton Fink 11. Hail, Caesar! 12. The Man Who Wasn't There 13. Burn After Reading 14. Inside Llewyn Davis Of these only Barton Fink is the one I would not watch willingly Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
death tribble Posted August 21, 2019 Report Share Posted August 21, 2019 4 hours ago, Bazza said: Which The Ladykillers, the Ealing Studios film or the American remake? That would be the remake and I like the original too much. I mean Alec Guinness and Peter Sellers are very good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bazza Posted August 21, 2019 Report Share Posted August 21, 2019 I know, I've seen it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ScottishFox Posted August 21, 2019 Report Share Posted August 21, 2019 5 hours ago, Bazza said: For what its worth, I enjoy Crystal Skull more than Temple of Doom. Same here. I HATED Temple of Doom. Almost entirely due to the child actor they chose, but I hated it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bazza Posted August 21, 2019 Report Share Posted August 21, 2019 For me Temple of Doom has a different tone and didn't like the Thuggee cult with their child slavery, human sacrifice and black magic. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
death tribble Posted August 21, 2019 Report Share Posted August 21, 2019 23 minutes ago, Bazza said: For me Temple of Doom has a different tone and didn't like the Thuggee cult with their child slavery, human sacrifice and black magic. I get it. Reminds you too much of home......... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Christopher R Taylor Posted August 21, 2019 Report Share Posted August 21, 2019 I guess if I had to list the Indiana Jones movies in order of greatness it would be Lost Ark Last Crusade ...all the documentaries about making of the previous movies, interviews of the actors, etc ... ... ... Crystal Skull Temple of Doom ScottishFox and Duke Bushido 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lord Liaden Posted August 21, 2019 Report Share Posted August 21, 2019 Never was a fan of the Indiana Jones franchise, but I don't expect or demand anyone agree with me. OTOH I'm fond of another film that tends to get hate, Reign of Fire. I don't pretend it's great movie-making, but I'm fond of cinematic dragons, and I thought these were impressive, well conceived and rendered. No question, Matthew McConaughey's performance was 'way over the top, but I found it at least entertaining, and I give him props for taking the risk to play so far out of type. Bazza, Armory and drunkonduty 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
death tribble Posted August 21, 2019 Report Share Posted August 21, 2019 I like the film but what really annoyed me was the expectation. The poster had helicopter gunships against dragons. Did we get that ? No. But the film is better than some. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ternaugh Posted August 21, 2019 Report Share Posted August 21, 2019 I'm able to sit through a re-watch of Temple of Doom, but it's really hard for me to watch Kingdom of the Crystal Skull. Both movies have deep flaws. Of course, the really bad news is that the original Lucasfilm contract with Paramount was for five Indiana Jones movies. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Christopher R Taylor Posted August 21, 2019 Report Share Posted August 21, 2019 The problem I have with Temple of Doom is that it doesn't feel like an Indiana Jones film except in small parts. The rest is some kind of gross-out horror film with Indiana Jones sort of wandering through it, and both Kate Capshaw and that poor kid are so obnoxious they ruin every scene they are in. Crystal Skull is relentlessly terrible and cringy but at least it feels like an Indy movie. Ternaugh 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Old Man Posted August 21, 2019 Report Share Posted August 21, 2019 2 hours ago, Lord Liaden said: OTOH I'm fond of another film that tends to get hate, Reign of Fire. I don't pretend it's great movie-making, but I'm fond of cinematic dragons, and I thought these were impressive, well conceived and rendered. No question, Matthew McConaughey's performance was 'way over the top, but I found it at least entertaining, and I give him props for taking the risk to play so far out of type. Good pick! Like the Tribble I too was disappointed at the lack of pitched battles between modern combined armed forces and dragons. But it was still a decent variation on postapoc. Bazza 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bazza Posted August 21, 2019 Report Share Posted August 21, 2019 7 hours ago, death tribble said: I get it. Reminds you too much of home......... In this case: Home = Mother Country (England) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bazza Posted August 21, 2019 Report Share Posted August 21, 2019 And put me down as another that liked Reign of Fire. I remember seeing it at the cinema. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mattingly Posted August 22, 2019 Report Share Posted August 22, 2019 I liked parts of Crystal Skull. Maybe even most of it. Duke Bushido and Jeffrywith1e 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lord Liaden Posted August 22, 2019 Report Share Posted August 22, 2019 9 hours ago, death tribble said: I like the film but what really annoyed me was the expectation. The poster had helicopter gunships against dragons. Did we get that ? No. But the film is better than some. 7 hours ago, Old Man said: Good pick! Like the Tribble I too was disappointed at the lack of pitched battles between modern combined armed forces and dragons. But it was still a decent variation on postapoc. Frankly, they couldn't have credibly shown that kind of fight with the dragons they wanted to use to tell their post-apocalyptic tale. Those fly at a few hundred miles an hour at most. Their flame breath has the range of a high-pressure fire hose. Their hides can be pierced by a harpoon cannon, so artillery or air-to-air missiles should have no problem. Even if they reproduced like Tribbles , they should have been overwhelmed and exterminated. But just glossing over the "how" of the world getting to that state, let them get to the story they really wanted to film, with cool dragons. Old Man 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Old Man Posted August 22, 2019 Report Share Posted August 22, 2019 I can think of ways to write around the asymmetric force strength problem. But in the end we still got cool dragons. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
assault Posted August 22, 2019 Report Share Posted August 22, 2019 The saddest thing about Temple of Doom is that it starts really well. Ternaugh and Christopher R Taylor 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mattingly Posted August 22, 2019 Report Share Posted August 22, 2019 Another one... The best Fantastic Four movie is the Roger Corman one. Duke Bushido 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lord Liaden Posted August 23, 2019 Report Share Posted August 23, 2019 When the bar is that low, even slugs can clear it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pariah Posted August 27, 2019 Report Share Posted August 27, 2019 On 8/22/2019 at 2:14 PM, mattingly said: Another one... The best Fantastic Four movie is the Roger Corman one. I beg to differ. The best Fantastic Four movie is The Incredibles. bigbywolfe, Ternaugh and mattingly 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
drunkonduty Posted August 27, 2019 Report Share Posted August 27, 2019 On 8/20/2019 at 7:39 AM, Starlord said: Coen Bros films that I've seen - ranked 1. Raising Arizona 2. O Brother, Where Art Thou 3. Big Lebowski 4. True Grit 5. Hudsucker Proxy 6. Fargo 7. Bridge of Spies 8. No Country For Old Men 9. Suburbicon 10. Intolerable Cruelty 7000. Hail, Caesar! I'm hard pressed rating Coen Brothers movies - they're all good. (But I must admit to not having seen Bridge of Spies, No Country, or Surburbicon.) Hail Caesar was awesome. A wonderful pastiche love letter to 50's Hollywood. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.